Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

San Diego Mesa College

School profile / San Diego, CA

San Diego Mesa College

Public · 4-year·19,212 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

35%

Reported student outcome

Overview

San Diego Mesa College is a urban public four-year institution located in San Diego, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 19,212 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate35%
Enrollment19,212
Student:faculty23:1
Avg net price$10,316

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

23:1

Avg class size (est.)

~58 students

Student-faculty ratio
23:1
Avg class size (est.)
~58 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
35%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$1,146
Avg net price after aid
$10,316
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

54%

Avg grant aid

$4,608

Receiving financial aid
54%
Pell grant recipients
16%
Avg grant aid
$4,608

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
19,212
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
San Diego, CA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about San Diego Mesa College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to San Diego Mesa College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

San Diego Mesa College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.