Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Florida

School profile / Gainesville, FL

University of Florida

Public · 4-year·56,311 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

91%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

24%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is very selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $11,936 a year against a $23,521 list price, a 49% gap. 91% of students graduate, well above the national average.

University of Florida is a urban public four-year institution located in Gainesville, FL. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 56,311 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate24%
SAT range1320 - 1480
Graduation rate91%
Enrollment56,311
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$11,936
Total cost (sticker)$23,521

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

24%

SAT range

1320 - 1480

Acceptance rate
24%
SAT range
1320 - 1480
ACT range
29 - 33
Applications
73,557
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
91%
GradFax Outcomes Index
A

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,521

Avg net price after aid

$11,936

Sticker price$23,521
Avg net price after aid$11,936
Tuition (in-state)
$6,381
Tuition (out-of-state)
$28,659
Room & board
$17,140
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,521
Avg net price after aid
$11,936
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

84%

Avg grant aid

$10,123

Receiving financial aid
84%
Pell grant recipients
22%
Avg grant aid
$10,123

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
56,311
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Gainesville, FL
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Florida

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Florida?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Florida profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.