Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Northern Iowa

School profile / Cedar Falls, IA

University of Northern Iowa

Public · 4-year·9,278 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

68%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

93%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $16,437 a year against a $23,372 list price, a 30% gap.

University of Northern Iowa is a urban public four-year institution located in Cedar Falls, IA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 9,278 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate93%
SAT range1020 - 1280
Graduation rate68%
Enrollment9,278
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$16,437
Total cost (sticker)$23,372

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

93%

SAT range

1020 - 1280

Acceptance rate
93%
SAT range
1020 - 1280
ACT range
19 - 26
Applications
5,360
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
68%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,372

Avg net price after aid

$16,437

Sticker price$23,372
Avg net price after aid$16,437
Tuition (in-state)
$9,936
Tuition (out-of-state)
$21,712
Room & board
$13,436
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,372
Avg net price after aid
$16,437
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

69%

Avg grant aid

$7,415

Receiving financial aid
69%
Pell grant recipients
27%
Avg grant aid
$7,415

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
9,278
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Cedar Falls, IA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Northern Iowa

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Northern Iowa?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Northern Iowa profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.