Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Bellarmine University

School profile / Louisville, KY

Bellarmine University

Private · 4-year·2,886 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

64%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

86%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $23,165 a year against a $64,280 list price, a 64% gap.

Bellarmine University is a urban private four-year institution located in Louisville, KY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,886 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate86%
SAT range1030 - 1250
Graduation rate64%
Enrollment2,886
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$23,165
Total cost (sticker)$64,280

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

86%

SAT range

1030 - 1250

Acceptance rate
86%
SAT range
1030 - 1250
ACT range
23 - 28
Applications
4,779
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
64%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$64,280

Avg net price after aid

$23,165

Sticker price$64,280
Avg net price after aid$23,165
Tuition & fees
$48,770
Room & board
$15,510
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$64,280
Avg net price after aid
$23,165
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

94%

Avg grant aid

$36,123

Receiving financial aid
94%
Pell grant recipients
31%
Avg grant aid
$36,123

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,886
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Louisville, KY
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Bellarmine University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Bellarmine University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Bellarmine University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.