Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Alpena Community College

School profile / Alpena, MI

Alpena Community College

Public · 4-year·1,581 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

52%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $3,946 a year against a $20,041 list price, a 80% gap.

Alpena Community College is a small-town public four-year institution located in Alpena, MI. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,581 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate52%
Enrollment1,581
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$3,946
Total cost (sticker)$20,041

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
52%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$20,041

Avg net price after aid

$3,946

Sticker price$20,041
Avg net price after aid$3,946
Tuition (in-state)
$5,250
Tuition (out-of-state)
$5,250
Room & board
$14,791
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$20,041
Avg net price after aid
$3,946
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

37%

Avg grant aid

$7,149

Receiving financial aid
37%
Pell grant recipients
22%
Avg grant aid
$7,149

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,581
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Alpena, MI
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Alpena Community College

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Alpena Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Alpena Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.