Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Ashford University

School profile / San Diego, CA

Ashford University

For-Profit · 4-year·28,004 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

11%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Ashford University is a urban for-profit four-year institution located in San Diego, CA. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 28,004 students.

At a glance

Graduation rate11%
Enrollment28,004
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$32,265

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Other
Graduation rate
11%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C
This school has a 11% graduation rate, so fewer than 3 in 10 entering students finish within 150% of the normal time for their program.

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$11,960
Avg net price after aid
$32,265
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

95%

Avg grant aid

$6,225

Receiving financial aid
95%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$6,225

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
28,004
Institution type
4-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
San Diego, CA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Ashford University

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Ashford University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Ashford University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.