Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Baker University

School profile / Baldwin City, KS

Baker University

Private · 4-year·2,017 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

58%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

94%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $26,211 a year against a $51,959 list price, a 50% gap.

Baker University is a rural private four-year institution located in Baldwin City, KS. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,017 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate94%
Graduation rate58%
Enrollment2,017
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$26,211
Total cost (sticker)$51,959

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
94%
Applications
998
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
58%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$51,959

Avg net price after aid

$26,211

Sticker price$51,959
Avg net price after aid$26,211
Tuition & fees
$35,300
Room & board
$16,659
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$51,959
Avg net price after aid
$26,211
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

66%

Avg grant aid

$14,101

Receiving financial aid
66%
Pell grant recipients
26%
Avg grant aid
$14,101

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,017
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Baldwin City, KS
Campus setting
Rural: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Baker University

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Baker University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Baker University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.