Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Baylor University

School profile / Waco, TX

Baylor University

Private · 4-year·20,626 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

80%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

51%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $47,001 a year against a $78,816 list price, a 40% gap.

Baylor University is a urban private four-year institution located in Waco, TX. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 20,626 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate51%
SAT range1200 - 1400
Graduation rate80%
Enrollment20,626
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$47,001
Total cost (sticker)$78,816

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

51%

SAT range

1200 - 1400

Acceptance rate
51%
SAT range
1200 - 1400
ACT range
27 - 32
Applications
46,946
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
80%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$78,816

Avg net price after aid

$47,001

Sticker price$78,816
Avg net price after aid$47,001
Tuition & fees
$58,100
Room & board
$20,716
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$78,816
Avg net price after aid
$47,001
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

89%

Avg grant aid

$27,254

Receiving financial aid
89%
Pell grant recipients
12%
Avg grant aid
$27,254

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
20,626
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Waco, TX
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Baylor University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Baylor University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Baylor University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.