Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Berry College

School profile / Mount Berry, GA

Berry College

Private · 4-year·2,484 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

69%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

64%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $25,363 a year against a $59,500 list price, a 57% gap.

Berry College is a suburban private four-year institution located in Mount Berry, GA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,484 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate64%
SAT range1125 - 1330
Graduation rate69%
Enrollment2,484
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$25,363
Total cost (sticker)$59,500

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

64%

SAT range

1125 - 1330

Acceptance rate
64%
SAT range
1125 - 1330
ACT range
22 - 28
Applications
6,544
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
69%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$59,500

Avg net price after aid

$25,363

Sticker price$59,500
Avg net price after aid$25,363
Tuition & fees
$41,686
Room & board
$17,814
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$59,500
Avg net price after aid
$25,363
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

99%

Avg grant aid

$32,347

Receiving financial aid
99%
Pell grant recipients
27%
Avg grant aid
$32,347

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,484
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Mount Berry, GA
Campus setting
Suburb: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Berry College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Berry College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Berry College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.