Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Brigham Young University-Idaho

School profile / Rexburg, ID

Brigham Young University-Idaho

Private · 4-year·45,585 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

55%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

96%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $8,528 a year against a $16,600 list price, a 49% gap.

Brigham Young University-Idaho is a small-town private four-year institution located in Rexburg, ID. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 45,585 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate96%
SAT range970 - 1200
Graduation rate55%
Enrollment45,585
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$8,528
Total cost (sticker)$16,600

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

96%

SAT range

970 - 1200

Acceptance rate
96%
SAT range
970 - 1200
ACT range
20 - 26
Applications
18,951
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
55%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$16,600

Avg net price after aid

$8,528

Sticker price$16,600
Avg net price after aid$8,528
Tuition & fees
$4,800
Room & board
$11,800
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$16,600
Avg net price after aid
$8,528
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

36%

Avg grant aid

$7,921

Receiving financial aid
36%
Pell grant recipients
24%
Avg grant aid
$7,921

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
45,585
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Rexburg, ID
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Brigham Young University-Idaho

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Brigham Young University-Idaho?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Brigham Young University-Idaho profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.