Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Bryant University

School profile / Smithfield, RI

Bryant University

Private · 4-year·3,636 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

80%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

66%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $42,139 a year against a $73,155 list price, a 42% gap.

Bryant University is a suburban private four-year institution located in Smithfield, RI. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,636 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate66%
SAT range1190 - 1330
Graduation rate80%
Enrollment3,636
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$42,139
Total cost (sticker)$73,155

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

66%

SAT range

1190 - 1330

Acceptance rate
66%
SAT range
1190 - 1330
ACT range
27 - 28
Applications
9,825
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
80%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$73,155

Avg net price after aid

$42,139

Sticker price$73,155
Avg net price after aid$42,139
Tuition & fees
$52,677
Room & board
$20,478
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$73,155
Avg net price after aid
$42,139
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

95%

Avg grant aid

$27,257

Receiving financial aid
95%
Pell grant recipients
13%
Avg grant aid
$27,257

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,636
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Smithfield, RI
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Bryant University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Bryant University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Bryant University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.