Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

California College of the Arts

School profile / San Francisco, CA

California College of the Arts

Private · 4-year·1,308 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

61%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

91%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $46,823 a year against a $87,623 list price, a 47% gap.

California College of the Arts is a urban private four-year institution located in San Francisco, CA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,308 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate91%
Graduation rate61%
Enrollment1,308
Student:faculty8:1
Avg net price$46,823
Total cost (sticker)$87,623

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
91%
Applications
2,371
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

8:1

Avg class size (est.)

~20 students

Student-faculty ratio
8:1
Avg class size (est.)
~20 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
61%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$87,623

Avg net price after aid

$46,823

Sticker price$87,623
Avg net price after aid$46,823
Tuition & fees
$60,226
Room & board
$27,397
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$87,623
Avg net price after aid
$46,823
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

84%

Avg grant aid

$29,676

Receiving financial aid
84%
Pell grant recipients
25%
Avg grant aid
$29,676

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,308
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
San Francisco, CA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about California College of the Arts

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to California College of the Arts?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

California College of the Arts profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.