Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

California State University-Dominguez Hills

School profile / Carson, CA

California State University-Dominguez Hills

Public · 4-year·15,182 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

93%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $9,175 a year against a $30,925 list price, a 70% gap.

California State University-Dominguez Hills is a urban public four-year institution located in Carson, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 15,182 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate93%
Graduation rate43%
Enrollment15,182
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$9,175
Total cost (sticker)$30,925

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
93%
Applications
19,921
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$30,925

Avg net price after aid

$9,175

Sticker price$30,925
Avg net price after aid$9,175
Tuition (in-state)
$7,449
Tuition (out-of-state)
$20,049
Room & board
$23,476
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$30,925
Avg net price after aid
$9,175
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

80%

Avg grant aid

$12,292

Receiving financial aid
80%
Pell grant recipients
63%
Avg grant aid
$12,292

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
15,182
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Carson, CA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about California State University-Dominguez Hills

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to California State University-Dominguez Hills?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

California State University-Dominguez Hills profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.