Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

California State University-Monterey Bay

School profile / Seaside, CA

California State University-Monterey Bay

Public · 4-year·7,713 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

59%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

97%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $14,493 a year against a $30,097 list price, a 52% gap.

California State University-Monterey Bay is a suburban public four-year institution located in Seaside, CA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,713 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate97%
Graduation rate59%
Enrollment7,713
Student:faculty24:1
Avg net price$14,493
Total cost (sticker)$30,097

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
97%
Applications
14,933
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

24:1

Avg class size (est.)

~60 students

Student-faculty ratio
24:1
Avg class size (est.)
~60 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
59%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$30,097

Avg net price after aid

$14,493

Sticker price$30,097
Avg net price after aid$14,493
Tuition (in-state)
$7,779
Tuition (out-of-state)
$20,379
Room & board
$22,318
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$30,097
Avg net price after aid
$14,493
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

69%

Avg grant aid

$11,887

Receiving financial aid
69%
Pell grant recipients
43%
Avg grant aid
$11,887

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,713
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Seaside, CA
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about California State University-Monterey Bay

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to California State University-Monterey Bay?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

California State University-Monterey Bay profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.