Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Central State University

School profile / Wilberforce, OH

Central State University

Public · 4-year·2,708 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

23%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

99%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $11,398 a year against a $22,884 list price, a 50% gap.

Central State University is a rural public four-year institution located in Wilberforce, OH. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,708 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate99%
Graduation rate23%
Enrollment2,708
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$11,398
Total cost (sticker)$22,884

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
99%
Applications
2,810
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
23%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,884

Avg net price after aid

$11,398

Sticker price$22,884
Avg net price after aid$11,398
Tuition (in-state)
$8,058
Tuition (out-of-state)
$10,058
Room & board
$14,826
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,884
Avg net price after aid
$11,398
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

92%

Avg grant aid

$7,074

Receiving financial aid
92%
Pell grant recipients
53%
Avg grant aid
$7,074

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,708
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Wilberforce, OH
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Central State University

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Central State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Central State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.