Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Cleveland State University

School profile / Cleveland, OH

Cleveland State University

Public · 4-year·14,074 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

51%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

91%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $16,230 a year against a $32,792 list price, a 51% gap.

Cleveland State University is a urban public four-year institution located in Cleveland, OH. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,074 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate91%
Graduation rate51%
Enrollment14,074
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$16,230
Total cost (sticker)$32,792

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
91%
Applications
11,050
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
51%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$32,792

Avg net price after aid

$16,230

Sticker price$32,792
Avg net price after aid$16,230
Tuition (in-state)
$12,988
Tuition (out-of-state)
$18,510
Room & board
$19,804
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$32,792
Avg net price after aid
$16,230
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

70%

Avg grant aid

$9,231

Receiving financial aid
70%
Pell grant recipients
41%
Avg grant aid
$9,231

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,074
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Cleveland, OH
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Cleveland State University

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Cleveland State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Cleveland State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.