Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

College of Micronesia-FSM

School profile / Pohnpei, FM

College of Micronesia-FSM

Public · 4-year·1,729 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

34%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

87%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $6,245 a year against a $12,413 list price, a 50% gap.

College of Micronesia-FSM is a public four-year institution located in Pohnpei, FM. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,729 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate87%
Graduation rate34%
Enrollment1,729
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$6,245
Total cost (sticker)$12,413

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
87%
Applications
1,322
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
34%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$12,413

Avg net price after aid

$6,245

Sticker price$12,413
Avg net price after aid$6,245
Tuition (in-state)
$5,050
Tuition (out-of-state)
$5,050
Room & board
$7,363
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$12,413
Avg net price after aid
$6,245
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

84%

Avg grant aid

$3,447

Receiving financial aid
84%
Pell grant recipients
79%
Avg grant aid
$3,447

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,729
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Pohnpei, FM
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about College of Micronesia-FSM

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to College of Micronesia-FSM?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

College of Micronesia-FSM profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.