Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Colorado Mountain College

School profile / Glenwood Springs, CO

Colorado Mountain College

Public · 4-year·5,494 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

27%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $7,631 a year against a $20,443 list price, a 63% gap.

Colorado Mountain College is a small-town public four-year institution located in Glenwood Springs, CO. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 5,494 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate27%
Enrollment5,494
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$7,631
Total cost (sticker)$20,443

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
27%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$20,443

Avg net price after aid

$7,631

Sticker price$20,443
Avg net price after aid$7,631
Tuition (in-state)
$2,616
Tuition (out-of-state)
$10,344
Room & board
$17,827
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$20,443
Avg net price after aid
$7,631
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

31%

Avg grant aid

$6,282

Receiving financial aid
31%
Pell grant recipients
12%
Avg grant aid
$6,282

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
5,494
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Glenwood Springs, CO
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Colorado Mountain College

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Colorado Mountain College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Colorado Mountain College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.