Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Columbus State Community College

School profile / Columbus, OH

Columbus State Community College

Public · 4-year·28,081 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

28%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Columbus State Community College is a urban public four-year institution located in Columbus, OH. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 28,081 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate28%
Enrollment28,081
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$8,108

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
28%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,488
Avg net price after aid
$8,108
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

32%

Avg grant aid

$4,986

Receiving financial aid
32%
Pell grant recipients
26%
Avg grant aid
$4,986

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
28,081
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Columbus, OH
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Columbus State Community College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Columbus State Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Columbus State Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.