Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Cornerstone University

School profile / Grand Rapids, MI

Cornerstone University

Private · 4-year·1,695 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

62%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

78%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $21,335 a year against a $38,960 list price, a 45% gap.

Cornerstone University is a urban private four-year institution located in Grand Rapids, MI. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,695 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate78%
Graduation rate62%
Enrollment1,695
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$21,335
Total cost (sticker)$38,960

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
78%
Applications
2,011
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
62%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$38,960

Avg net price after aid

$21,335

Sticker price$38,960
Avg net price after aid$21,335
Tuition & fees
$23,000
Room & board
$15,960
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$38,960
Avg net price after aid
$21,335
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

93%

Avg grant aid

$16,583

Receiving financial aid
93%
Pell grant recipients
33%
Avg grant aid
$16,583

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,695
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Grand Rapids, MI
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Cornerstone University

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Cornerstone University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Cornerstone University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.