Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

CUNY New York City College of Technology

School profile / Brooklyn, NY

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Public · 4-year·14,486 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

21%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

80%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is a urban public four-year institution located in Brooklyn, NY. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,486 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate80%
SAT range900 - 1140
Graduation rate21%
Enrollment14,486
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$5,794

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

80%

SAT range

900 - 1140

Acceptance rate
80%
SAT range
900 - 1140
Applications
24,745
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
21%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$7,332
Avg net price after aid
$5,794
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

66%

Avg grant aid

$7,495

Receiving financial aid
66%
Pell grant recipients
55%
Avg grant aid
$7,495

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,486
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Brooklyn, NY
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about CUNY New York City College of Technology

▼

17 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to CUNY New York City College of Technology?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

CUNY New York City College of Technology profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.