Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

DePauw University

School profile / Greencastle, IN

DePauw University

Private · 4-year·1,917 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

75%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

57%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $31,411 a year against a $77,800 list price, a 60% gap.

DePauw University is a small-town private four-year institution located in Greencastle, IN. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,917 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate57%
SAT range1200 - 1410
Graduation rate75%
Enrollment1,917
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$31,411
Total cost (sticker)$77,800

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

57%

SAT range

1200 - 1410

Acceptance rate
57%
SAT range
1200 - 1410
ACT range
28 - 32
Applications
6,683
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Four-one-four
Graduation rate
75%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$77,800

Avg net price after aid

$31,411

Sticker price$77,800
Avg net price after aid$31,411
Tuition & fees
$59,070
Room & board
$18,730
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$77,800
Avg net price after aid
$31,411
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

98%

Avg grant aid

$42,882

Receiving financial aid
98%
Pell grant recipients
16%
Avg grant aid
$42,882

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,917
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Greencastle, IN
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about DePauw University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to DePauw University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

DePauw University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.