Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Drexel University

School profile / Philadelphia, PA

Drexel University

Private · 4-year·21,153 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

78%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

79%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $42,801 a year against a $83,708 list price, a 49% gap.

Drexel University is a urban private four-year institution located in Philadelphia, PA. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 21,153 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate79%
SAT range1240 - 1440
Graduation rate78%
Enrollment21,153
Student:faculty9:1
Avg net price$42,801
Total cost (sticker)$83,708

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

79%

SAT range

1240 - 1440

Acceptance rate
79%
SAT range
1240 - 1440
ACT range
27 - 32
Applications
37,314
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

9:1

Avg class size (est.)

~23 students

Student-faculty ratio
9:1
Avg class size (est.)
~23 students
Academic calendar
Quarter
Graduation rate
78%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$83,708

Avg net price after aid

$42,801

Sticker price$83,708
Avg net price after aid$42,801
Tuition & fees
$62,412
Room & board
$21,296
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$83,708
Avg net price after aid
$42,801
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

92%

Avg grant aid

$29,045

Receiving financial aid
92%
Pell grant recipients
27%
Avg grant aid
$29,045

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
21,153
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Philadelphia, PA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Drexel University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Drexel University

Been to Drexel University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Drexel University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.