Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Eastern Kentucky University

School profile / Richmond, KY

Eastern Kentucky University

Public · 4-year·15,673 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

50%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

78%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $12,279 a year against a $26,238 list price, a 53% gap.

Eastern Kentucky University is a small-town public four-year institution located in Richmond, KY. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 15,673 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate78%
SAT range880 - 1080
Graduation rate50%
Enrollment15,673
Student:faculty17:1
Avg net price$12,279
Total cost (sticker)$26,238

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

78%

SAT range

880 - 1080

Acceptance rate
78%
SAT range
880 - 1080
ACT range
19 - 25
Applications
17,024
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

17:1

Avg class size (est.)

~43 students

Student-faculty ratio
17:1
Avg class size (est.)
~43 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
50%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$26,238

Avg net price after aid

$12,279

Sticker price$26,238
Avg net price after aid$12,279
Tuition (in-state)
$10,320
Tuition (out-of-state)
$21,230
Room & board
$15,918
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$26,238
Avg net price after aid
$12,279
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

83%

Avg grant aid

$9,804

Receiving financial aid
83%
Pell grant recipients
41%
Avg grant aid
$9,804

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
15,673
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Richmond, KY
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Eastern Kentucky University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Eastern Kentucky University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Eastern Kentucky University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.