Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Elon University

School profile / Elon, NC

Elon University

Private · 4-year·7,239 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

84%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

66%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $44,440 a year against a $65,443 list price, a 32% gap.

Elon University is a suburban private four-year institution located in Elon, NC. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,239 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate66%
SAT range1130 - 1280
Graduation rate84%
Enrollment7,239
Student:faculty11:1
Avg net price$44,440
Total cost (sticker)$65,443

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

66%

SAT range

1130 - 1280

Acceptance rate
66%
SAT range
1130 - 1280
ACT range
23 - 28
Applications
18,105
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

11:1

Avg class size (est.)

~28 students

Student-faculty ratio
11:1
Avg class size (est.)
~28 students
Academic calendar
Four-one-four
Graduation rate
84%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$65,443

Avg net price after aid

$44,440

Sticker price$65,443
Avg net price after aid$44,440
Tuition & fees
$46,958
Room & board
$18,485
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$65,443
Avg net price after aid
$44,440
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

70%

Avg grant aid

$17,778

Receiving financial aid
70%
Pell grant recipients
10%
Avg grant aid
$17,778

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,239
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Elon, NC
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Elon University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Elon University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Elon University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.