Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Emory University

School profile / Atlanta, GA

Emory University

Private · 4-year·15,175 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

91%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

11%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is highly selective, so admission takes a strong academic record. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $27,303 a year against a $88,414 list price, a 69% gap. 91% of students graduate, well above the national average.

Emory University is a urban private four-year institution located in Atlanta, GA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 15,175 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate11%
SAT range1470 - 1550
Graduation rate91%
Enrollment15,175
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$27,303
Total cost (sticker)$88,414

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

11%

SAT range

1470 - 1550

Acceptance rate
11%
SAT range
1470 - 1550
ACT range
32 - 35
Applications
33,450
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
91%
GradFax Outcomes Index
A

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$88,414

Avg net price after aid

$27,303

Sticker price$88,414
Avg net price after aid$27,303
Tuition & fees
$64,280
Room & board
$24,134
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$88,414
Avg net price after aid
$27,303
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

53%

Avg grant aid

$51,142

Receiving financial aid
53%
Pell grant recipients
18%
Avg grant aid
$51,142

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
15,175
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Atlanta, GA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Emory University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Emory University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Emory University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.