Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Ensign College

School profile / Salt Lake City, UT

Ensign College

Private · 4-year·7,594 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Ensign College is a urban private four-year institution located in Salt Lake City, UT. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,594 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Graduation rate43%
Enrollment7,594
Student:faculty26:1
Avg net price$12,505

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

26:1

Avg class size (est.)

~65 students

Student-faculty ratio
26:1
Avg class size (est.)
~65 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$4,004
Avg net price after aid
$12,505
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

19%

Avg grant aid

$1,883

Receiving financial aid
19%
Pell grant recipients
8%
Avg grant aid
$1,883

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,594
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Salt Lake City, UT
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Ensign College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Ensign College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Ensign College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.