Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Farmingdale State College

School profile / Farmingdale, NY

Farmingdale State College

Public · 4-year·10,039 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

63%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $9,655 a year against a $26,852 list price, a 64% gap.

Farmingdale State College is a suburban public four-year institution located in Farmingdale, NY. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 10,039 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate63%
SAT range1040 - 1240
Graduation rate53%
Enrollment10,039
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$9,655
Total cost (sticker)$26,852

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

63%

SAT range

1040 - 1240

Acceptance rate
63%
SAT range
1040 - 1240
ACT range
20 - 28
Applications
10,748
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$26,852

Avg net price after aid

$9,655

Sticker price$26,852
Avg net price after aid$9,655
Tuition (in-state)
$8,626
Tuition (out-of-state)
$18,536
Room & board
$18,226
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$26,852
Avg net price after aid
$9,655
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

52%

Avg grant aid

$8,275

Receiving financial aid
52%
Pell grant recipients
36%
Avg grant aid
$8,275

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
10,039
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Farmingdale, NY
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Farmingdale State College

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Farmingdale State College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Farmingdale State College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.