Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Fort Valley State University

School profile / Fort Valley, GA

Fort Valley State University

Public · 4-year·2,897 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

41%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

66%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $10,047 a year against a $23,026 list price, a 56% gap.

Fort Valley State University is a small-town public four-year institution located in Fort Valley, GA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,897 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate66%
SAT range930 - 1070
Graduation rate41%
Enrollment2,897
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$10,047
Total cost (sticker)$23,026

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

66%

SAT range

930 - 1070

Acceptance rate
66%
SAT range
930 - 1070
ACT range
19 - 24
Applications
5,201
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
41%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,026

Avg net price after aid

$10,047

Sticker price$23,026
Avg net price after aid$10,047
Tuition (in-state)
$5,526
Tuition (out-of-state)
$16,932
Room & board
$17,500
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,026
Avg net price after aid
$10,047
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

86%

Avg grant aid

$9,507

Receiving financial aid
86%
Pell grant recipients
73%
Avg grant aid
$9,507

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,897
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fort Valley, GA
Campus setting
Town: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Fort Valley State University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Fort Valley State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Fort Valley State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.