Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Franciscan University of Steubenville

School profile / Steubenville, OH

Franciscan University of Steubenville

Private · 4-year·3,976 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

75%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

58%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $23,086 a year against a $47,460 list price, a 51% gap.

Franciscan University of Steubenville is a urban private four-year institution located in Steubenville, OH. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,976 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate58%
SAT range1110 - 1350
Graduation rate75%
Enrollment3,976
Student:faculty17:1
Avg net price$23,086
Total cost (sticker)$47,460

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

58%

SAT range

1110 - 1350

Acceptance rate
58%
SAT range
1110 - 1350
ACT range
22 - 29
Applications
2,968
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

17:1

Avg class size (est.)

~43 students

Student-faculty ratio
17:1
Avg class size (est.)
~43 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
75%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$47,460

Avg net price after aid

$23,086

Sticker price$47,460
Avg net price after aid$23,086
Tuition & fees
$34,100
Room & board
$13,360
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$47,460
Avg net price after aid
$23,086
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

88%

Avg grant aid

$21,052

Receiving financial aid
88%
Pell grant recipients
23%
Avg grant aid
$21,052

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,976
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Steubenville, OH
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Franciscan University of Steubenville

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Franciscan University of Steubenville?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Franciscan University of Steubenville profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.