Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Friends University

School profile / Wichita, KS

Friends University

Private · 4-year·1,961 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

55%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $28,889 a year against a $55,537 list price, a 48% gap.

Friends University is a urban private four-year institution located in Wichita, KS. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,961 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate55%
SAT range960 - 1090
Graduation rate43%
Enrollment1,961
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$28,889
Total cost (sticker)$55,537

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

55%

SAT range

960 - 1090

Acceptance rate
55%
SAT range
960 - 1090
ACT range
15 - 28
Applications
1,025
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$55,537

Avg net price after aid

$28,889

Sticker price$55,537
Avg net price after aid$28,889
Tuition & fees
$34,192
Room & board
$21,345
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$55,537
Avg net price after aid
$28,889
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

66%

Avg grant aid

$20,775

Receiving financial aid
66%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$20,775

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,961
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Wichita, KS
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Friends University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Friends University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Friends University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.