Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Furman University

School profile / Greenville, SC

Furman University

Private · 4-year·2,554 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

79%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

43%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $34,086 a year against a $79,924 list price, a 57% gap.

Furman University is a suburban private four-year institution located in Greenville, SC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,554 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate43%
SAT range1260 - 1430
Graduation rate79%
Enrollment2,554
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$34,086
Total cost (sticker)$79,924

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

43%

SAT range

1260 - 1430

Acceptance rate
43%
SAT range
1260 - 1430
ACT range
28 - 32
Applications
10,813
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
79%
GradFax Outcomes Index
A

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$79,924

Avg net price after aid

$34,086

Sticker price$79,924
Avg net price after aid$34,086
Tuition & fees
$59,770
Room & board
$20,154
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$79,924
Avg net price after aid
$34,086
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

99%

Avg grant aid

$41,349

Receiving financial aid
99%
Pell grant recipients
13%
Avg grant aid
$41,349

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,554
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Greenville, SC
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Furman University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Furman University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Furman University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.