Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

George Mason University

School profile / Fairfax, VA

George Mason University

Public · 4-year·39,766 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

68%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

88%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $18,823 a year against a $34,900 list price, a 46% gap.

George Mason University is a suburban public four-year institution located in Fairfax, VA. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 39,766 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate88%
SAT range1160 - 1360
Graduation rate68%
Enrollment39,766
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$18,823
Total cost (sticker)$34,900

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

88%

SAT range

1160 - 1360

Acceptance rate
88%
SAT range
1160 - 1360
ACT range
25 - 30
Applications
25,234
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
68%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$34,900

Avg net price after aid

$18,823

Sticker price$34,900
Avg net price after aid$18,823
Tuition (in-state)
$14,220
Tuition (out-of-state)
$38,688
Room & board
$20,680
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$34,900
Avg net price after aid
$18,823
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

60%

Avg grant aid

$11,628

Receiving financial aid
60%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$11,628

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
39,766
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fairfax, VA
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about George Mason University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to George Mason University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

George Mason University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.