Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Glenville State University

School profile / Glenville, WV

Glenville State University

Public · 4-year·1,765 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

34%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $13,798 a year against a $28,118 list price, a 51% gap.

Glenville State University is a rural public four-year institution located in Glenville, WV. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,765 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate34%
Enrollment1,765
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$13,798
Total cost (sticker)$28,118

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
34%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$28,118

Avg net price after aid

$13,798

Sticker price$28,118
Avg net price after aid$13,798
Tuition (in-state)
$9,578
Tuition (out-of-state)
$11,354
Room & board
$18,540
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$28,118
Avg net price after aid
$13,798
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

73%

Avg grant aid

$8,329

Receiving financial aid
73%
Pell grant recipients
39%
Avg grant aid
$8,329

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,765
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Glenville, WV
Campus setting
Rural: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Glenville State University

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Glenville State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Glenville State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.