Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Gonzaga University

School profile / Spokane, WA

Gonzaga University

Private · 4-year·7,470 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

86%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

82%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $40,117 a year against a $76,693 list price, a 48% gap. 86% of students graduate, well above the national average.

Gonzaga University is a urban private four-year institution located in Spokane, WA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,470 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate82%
SAT range1190 - 1380
Graduation rate86%
Enrollment7,470
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$40,117
Total cost (sticker)$76,693

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

82%

SAT range

1190 - 1380

Acceptance rate
82%
SAT range
1190 - 1380
ACT range
27 - 31
Applications
8,759
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
86%
GradFax Outcomes Index
A

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$76,693

Avg net price after aid

$40,117

Sticker price$76,693
Avg net price after aid$40,117
Tuition & fees
$55,480
Room & board
$21,213
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$76,693
Avg net price after aid
$40,117
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

97%

Avg grant aid

$29,802

Receiving financial aid
97%
Pell grant recipients
14%
Avg grant aid
$29,802

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,470
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Spokane, WA
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Gonzaga University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Gonzaga University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Gonzaga University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.