Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Greenville Technical College

School profile / Greenville, SC

Greenville Technical College

Public · 4-year·11,999 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

21%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Greenville Technical College is a urban public four-year institution located in Greenville, SC. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,999 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate21%
Enrollment11,999
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$9,015

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
21%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,495
Avg net price after aid
$9,015
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

75%

Avg grant aid

$4,905

Receiving financial aid
75%
Pell grant recipients
34%
Avg grant aid
$4,905

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,999
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Greenville, SC
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Greenville Technical College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Greenville Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Greenville Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.