Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Hartwick College

School profile / Oneonta, NY

Hartwick College

Private · 4-year·1,097 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

70%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $31,712 a year against a $71,664 list price, a 56% gap.

Hartwick College is a small-town private four-year institution located in Oneonta, NY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,097 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate70%
SAT range1070 - 1290
Graduation rate53%
Enrollment1,097
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$31,712
Total cost (sticker)$71,664

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

70%

SAT range

1070 - 1290

Acceptance rate
70%
SAT range
1070 - 1290
Applications
4,704
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Four-one-four
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$71,664

Avg net price after aid

$31,712

Sticker price$71,664
Avg net price after aid$31,712
Tuition & fees
$54,962
Room & board
$16,702
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$71,664
Avg net price after aid
$31,712
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

99%

Avg grant aid

$37,636

Receiving financial aid
99%
Pell grant recipients
36%
Avg grant aid
$37,636

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,097
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Oneonta, NY
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Hartwick College

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Hartwick College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Hartwick College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.