Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Houghton University

School profile / Houghton, NY

Houghton University

Private · 4-year·1,200 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

65%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

89%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $21,274 a year against a $34,940 list price, a 39% gap.

Houghton University is a rural private four-year institution located in Houghton, NY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,200 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate89%
SAT range1170 - 1375
Graduation rate65%
Enrollment1,200
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$21,274
Total cost (sticker)$34,940

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

89%

SAT range

1170 - 1375

Acceptance rate
89%
SAT range
1170 - 1375
ACT range
26 - 31
Applications
1,041
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
65%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$34,940

Avg net price after aid

$21,274

Sticker price$34,940
Avg net price after aid$21,274
Tuition & fees
$18,430
Room & board
$16,510
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$34,940
Avg net price after aid
$21,274
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

85%

Avg grant aid

$7,821

Receiving financial aid
85%
Pell grant recipients
28%
Avg grant aid
$7,821

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,200
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Houghton, NY
Campus setting
Rural: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Houghton University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Houghton University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Houghton University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.