Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Indian River State College

School profile / Fort Pierce, FL

Indian River State College

Public · 4-year·15,429 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

45%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Indian River State College is a suburban public four-year institution located in Fort Pierce, FL. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 15,429 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate45%
Enrollment15,429
Student:faculty27:1
Avg net price$4,427

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

27:1

Avg class size (est.)

~68 students

Student-faculty ratio
27:1
Avg class size (est.)
~68 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
45%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$2,764
Avg net price after aid
$4,427
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

53%

Avg grant aid

$4,980

Receiving financial aid
53%
Pell grant recipients
34%
Avg grant aid
$4,980

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
15,429
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fort Pierce, FL
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Indian River State College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Indian River State College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Indian River State College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.