Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Indiana State University

School profile / Terre Haute, IN

Indiana State University

Public · 4-year·7,895 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

81%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $12,066 a year against a $26,160 list price, a 54% gap.

Indiana State University is a urban public four-year institution located in Terre Haute, IN. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,895 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate81%
Graduation rate43%
Enrollment7,895
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$12,066
Total cost (sticker)$26,160

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
81%
Applications
12,134
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$26,160

Avg net price after aid

$12,066

Sticker price$26,160
Avg net price after aid$12,066
Tuition (in-state)
$10,258
Tuition (out-of-state)
$22,322
Room & board
$15,902
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$26,160
Avg net price after aid
$12,066
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

76%

Avg grant aid

$10,730

Receiving financial aid
76%
Pell grant recipients
42%
Avg grant aid
$10,730

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,895
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Terre Haute, IN
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Indiana State University

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Indiana State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Indiana State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.