Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Indiana University-South Bend

School profile / South Bend, IN

Indiana University-South Bend

Public · 4-year·4,631 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

40%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

84%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $9,003 a year against a $22,392 list price, a 60% gap.

Indiana University-South Bend is a urban public four-year institution located in South Bend, IN. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,631 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate84%
SAT range950 - 1190
Graduation rate40%
Enrollment4,631
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$9,003
Total cost (sticker)$22,392

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

84%

SAT range

950 - 1190

Acceptance rate
84%
SAT range
950 - 1190
ACT range
21 - 23
Applications
2,815
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
40%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,392

Avg net price after aid

$9,003

Sticker price$22,392
Avg net price after aid$9,003
Tuition (in-state)
$8,424
Tuition (out-of-state)
$22,811
Room & board
$13,968
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,392
Avg net price after aid
$9,003
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

64%

Avg grant aid

$7,890

Receiving financial aid
64%
Pell grant recipients
43%
Avg grant aid
$7,890

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,631
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
South Bend, IN
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Indiana University-South Bend

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Indiana University-South Bend?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Indiana University-South Bend profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.