Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo

School profile / Fajardo, PR

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo

Private · 4-year·1,197 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

38%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

27%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is very selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo is a suburban private four-year institution located in Fajardo, PR. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,197 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate27%
Graduation rate38%
Enrollment1,197
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$9,381

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
27%
Applications
761
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
38%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$5,780
Avg net price after aid
$9,381
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

85%

Avg grant aid

$6,207

Receiving financial aid
85%
Pell grant recipients
83%
Avg grant aid
$6,207

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,197
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fajardo, PR
Campus setting
Suburb: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.