Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Juniata College

School profile / Huntingdon, PA

Juniata College

Private · 4-year·1,321 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

74%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

79%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $24,580 a year against a $74,930 list price, a 67% gap.

Juniata College is a small-town private four-year institution located in Huntingdon, PA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,321 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate79%
SAT range1130 - 1320
Graduation rate74%
Enrollment1,321
Student:faculty11:1
Avg net price$24,580
Total cost (sticker)$74,930

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

79%

SAT range

1130 - 1320

Acceptance rate
79%
SAT range
1130 - 1320
ACT range
22 - 30
Applications
2,779
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

11:1

Avg class size (est.)

~28 students

Student-faculty ratio
11:1
Avg class size (est.)
~28 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
74%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$74,930

Avg net price after aid

$24,580

Sticker price$74,930
Avg net price after aid$24,580
Tuition & fees
$58,580
Room & board
$16,350
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$74,930
Avg net price after aid
$24,580
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

99%

Avg grant aid

$41,757

Receiving financial aid
99%
Pell grant recipients
29%
Avg grant aid
$41,757

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,321
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Huntingdon, PA
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Juniata College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Juniata College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Juniata College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.