Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Kenyon College

School profile / Gambier, OH

Kenyon College

Private · 4-year·2,249 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

82%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

31%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is very selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $46,859 a year against a $91,010 list price, a 49% gap.

Kenyon College is a rural private four-year institution located in Gambier, OH. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,249 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate31%
SAT range1358 - 1503
Graduation rate82%
Enrollment2,249
Student:faculty9:1
Avg net price$46,859
Total cost (sticker)$91,010

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

31%

SAT range

1358 - 1503

Acceptance rate
31%
SAT range
1358 - 1503
ACT range
31 - 33
Applications
7,726
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

9:1

Avg class size (est.)

~23 students

Student-faculty ratio
9:1
Avg class size (est.)
~23 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
82%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$91,010

Avg net price after aid

$46,859

Sticker price$91,010
Avg net price after aid$46,859
Tuition & fees
$71,520
Room & board
$19,490
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$91,010
Avg net price after aid
$46,859
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

65%

Avg grant aid

$41,244

Receiving financial aid
65%
Pell grant recipients
10%
Avg grant aid
$41,244

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,249
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Gambier, OH
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Kenyon College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Kenyon College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Kenyon College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.