Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Laurus College

School profile / San Luis Obispo, CA

Laurus College

For-Profit · 4-year·1,116 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Laurus College is a urban for-profit four-year institution located in San Luis Obispo, CA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,116 students.

At a glance

Graduation rate43%
Enrollment1,116
Student:faculty23:1
Avg net price$22,326

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

23:1

Avg class size (est.)

~58 students

Student-faculty ratio
23:1
Avg class size (est.)
~58 students
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Avg net price after aid
$22,326
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

70%

Avg grant aid

$3,768

Receiving financial aid
70%
Pell grant recipients
67%
Avg grant aid
$3,768

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,116
Institution type
4-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
San Luis Obispo, CA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Laurus College

▼

11 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Laurus College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Laurus College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.