Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Lawrence Technological University

School profile / Southfield, MI

Lawrence Technological University

Private · 4-year·3,693 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

61%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

56%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $34,083 a year against a $63,822 list price, a 47% gap.

Lawrence Technological University is a urban private four-year institution located in Southfield, MI. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,693 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate56%
Graduation rate61%
Enrollment3,693
Student:faculty11:1
Avg net price$34,083
Total cost (sticker)$63,822

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
56%
Applications
3,943
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

11:1

Avg class size (est.)

~28 students

Student-faculty ratio
11:1
Avg class size (est.)
~28 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
61%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$63,822

Avg net price after aid

$34,083

Sticker price$63,822
Avg net price after aid$34,083
Tuition & fees
$44,760
Room & board
$19,062
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$63,822
Avg net price after aid
$34,083
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

64%

Avg grant aid

$20,661

Receiving financial aid
64%
Pell grant recipients
16%
Avg grant aid
$20,661

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,693
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Southfield, MI
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Lawrence Technological University

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Lawrence Technological University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Lawrence Technological University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.