Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Longwood University

School profile / Farmville, VA

Longwood University

Public · 4-year·4,612 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

61%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

90%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $20,847 a year against a $37,316 list price, a 44% gap.

Longwood University is a small-town public four-year institution located in Farmville, VA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,612 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate90%
SAT range1030 - 1210
Graduation rate61%
Enrollment4,612
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$20,847
Total cost (sticker)$37,316

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

90%

SAT range

1030 - 1210

Acceptance rate
90%
SAT range
1030 - 1210
ACT range
19 - 26
Applications
5,391
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
61%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$37,316

Avg net price after aid

$20,847

Sticker price$37,316
Avg net price after aid$20,847
Tuition (in-state)
$15,744
Tuition (out-of-state)
$27,978
Room & board
$21,572
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$37,316
Avg net price after aid
$20,847
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

74%

Avg grant aid

$13,368

Receiving financial aid
74%
Pell grant recipients
28%
Avg grant aid
$13,368

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,612
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Farmville, VA
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Longwood University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Longwood University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Longwood University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.