Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Massachusetts College of Art and Design

School profile / Boston, MA

Massachusetts College of Art and Design

Public · 4-year·1,989 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

69%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

76%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $24,864 a year against a $38,920 list price, a 36% gap.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a urban public four-year institution located in Boston, MA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,989 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate76%
Graduation rate69%
Enrollment1,989
Student:faculty9:1
Avg net price$24,864
Total cost (sticker)$38,920

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
76%
Applications
2,756
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

9:1

Avg class size (est.)

~23 students

Student-faculty ratio
9:1
Avg class size (est.)
~23 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
69%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$38,920

Avg net price after aid

$24,864

Sticker price$38,920
Avg net price after aid$24,864
Tuition (in-state)
$15,400
Tuition (out-of-state)
$43,400
Room & board
$23,520
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$38,920
Avg net price after aid
$24,864
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

76%

Avg grant aid

$10,346

Receiving financial aid
76%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$10,346

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,989
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Boston, MA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Massachusetts College of Art and Design

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Massachusetts College of Art and Design?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.