Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Miami Dade College

School profile / Miami, FL

Miami Dade College

Public · 4-year·58,941 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

46%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Miami Dade College is a urban public four-year institution located in Miami, FL. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 58,941 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate46%
Enrollment58,941
Student:faculty22:1
Avg net price$5,766

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

22:1

Avg class size (est.)

~55 students

Student-faculty ratio
22:1
Avg class size (est.)
~55 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
46%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$2,838
Avg net price after aid
$5,766
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

65%

Avg grant aid

$5,779

Receiving financial aid
65%
Pell grant recipients
50%
Avg grant aid
$5,779

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
58,941
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Miami, FL
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Miami Dade College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Miami Dade College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Miami Dade College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.