Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Middle Tennessee State University

School profile / Murfreesboro, TN

Middle Tennessee State University

Public · 4-year·20,488 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

54%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

69%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $13,859 a year against a $29,482 list price, a 53% gap.

Middle Tennessee State University is a urban public four-year institution located in Murfreesboro, TN. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 20,488 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate69%
SAT range1010 - 1230
Graduation rate54%
Enrollment20,488
Student:faculty17:1
Avg net price$13,859
Total cost (sticker)$29,482

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

69%

SAT range

1010 - 1230

Acceptance rate
69%
SAT range
1010 - 1230
ACT range
20 - 26
Applications
14,989
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

17:1

Avg class size (est.)

~43 students

Student-faculty ratio
17:1
Avg class size (est.)
~43 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
54%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$29,482

Avg net price after aid

$13,859

Sticker price$29,482
Avg net price after aid$13,859
Tuition (in-state)
$10,266
Tuition (out-of-state)
$31,574
Room & board
$19,216
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$29,482
Avg net price after aid
$13,859
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

79%

Avg grant aid

$9,149

Receiving financial aid
79%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$9,149

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
20,488
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Murfreesboro, TN
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Middle Tennessee State University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Middle Tennessee State University

Been to Middle Tennessee State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Middle Tennessee State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.